Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I switch from successful 7 year regimen?
Sep 18, 2004

I was diagnosed in 1997 with 156 t cells and viral load of 7,000. I started on Crixivan and Combivir immediately and have had roughly 400-600 t cells and undetectable viral ever since. My side effects have been minimal but I am growing tired of the eating restrictions around Crixivan. My doctor has recommended I switch to Lexiva and Norvir, keeping the Combivir. I've always tended to be conservative, wanting to keep as many options available as long as possible. I feel I shouldn't be fixing something that isn't broken. Will this switch affect or decrease my future options? Is it best to make a switch like this when I am not resistant to the Crixivan? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Lee

You may want to consider boosting the Crix, which will enable you to take it every twelve hours and drop the food restrictions. Check with your doc.

Be well.



Previous
RE SWitching to Reyataz
Next
AZT Anemia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement