Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching Regiment
Sep 15, 2004

Hi;

My doctor recommended to switch from combivir and sustiva to truvada and virimmune.

The point of switching from combivir to truvada is to makle it simpler and taking all the pills once a day.

My doctor also said that my cholesterol was a bit high due to sustive and recommened switching that to virimmune, which he said worked the same way as sustiva.

Is this a good move or not?

Is virummune going to help me with my cholesterol, whcih is the only thing that is worrying my right now. Everything else is fine.

Thanks I will appreciate your response.

Response from Dr. Lee

There has been a study that showed those on viramune with lower cholesterol than those on sustiva. So, it is possible that the change may reduce your cholesterol. They are similar in terms of effectiveness. You may want to review more with your doctor before making the switch, but this switch makes sense.

Be well.



Previous
Risks of pentamidine for 71 year old
Next
Switching to Reyataz

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement