Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Cancer treatment concurrently
Sep 13, 2004

Quick History---34 y/o Hispanic male(Columbian) history of Colon CA--Has had one protocol of Radiation and Chemo--Is DX with recurance as well as Positive HIV status which was a cronic condition during last chemo--(has had no partners for a year before) Viral load results= Less than 75. Does this person need to go on HIV meds as well as deal with another round of Chemo and Radiation?? If so your suggestions

Response from Dr. Pierone

Difficult to fully answer in view of the limited information provided. If the goal of colon cancer therapy is palliative care with chemo/RT, then active treatment of HIV with antiretroviral medications may not be important. It depends on the prognosis of the colon cancer. All else equal, in view of the potential role of immune system control of colon cancer, it may be prudent to continue antiretroviral therapy to maintain optimal immunologic status. If antiretroviral treatment is given, it would be best to avoid bone marrow toxic agents like AZT. Hope this helps.



Previous
Quasi-PEP
Next
karposis sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement