Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RESTARTING TREAMENT
Sep 11, 2004

Hello, thanks for your committment to helping people like me understand our disease. I have been positive for 14 years. Been on meds. with great results. MD took me off meds. x 2 years ago. Labs on 9/3/04 VL 96,000, CD4 335, %25. Prior labs on 6/29/04 were VL 56,000, CD4 434 % 26 Feeling fine. MD said I could go on meds. or recheck labs in 2 months. Should I restart meds now or wait?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Given that you're feeling well (asymptomatic) and your CD4% has really not changed much, I'd vote for waiting another couple of months and recheck your labs.

Your CD4 total count is around the level where I begin to discuss restarting medications and your viral load is on the high side, so should you desire to start now, this wouldn't be irrational-- it's merely an issue of just how soon you want to be on meds.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Low T-Cell Count
Next
MIRACLE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement