Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetected viral loads when first infected
Sep 6, 2004

I have been to two doctors concerning HIV. I know that I was infected in Dec 2003 and my results so far have viral load has been 140 at first to undetectable (under 50) and tcell count has been 840 to 1100. Both doctors say that this is unusual, one even wants me to retake the antibody test. My question is, is this really uncommon and if so, would you suggest taking the antibody test again. Secondly, if it is unusual, should I contact some research center to study my blood? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is quite unusual to have such low viral load test results and the first thing that I would do is repeat the antibody test (although it is highly likely that it will be positive). There are a number of research centers that have an interest in studying people that control HIV replication naturally as in your case. The best place to go will depend on your geographic location and proximity to an academic center. Thanks for posting.



Previous
Anal precancerous lesion and HAART
Next
4 drugs or 3? Confused.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement