Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal precancerous lesion and HAART
Sep 6, 2004

I stopped HIV meds 1 mo. ago, due to my inability to tolerate the side effects. At the time of "start", my cd4's were-74, and viral-868,000, after 7 mos. my cd4-400, and viral undetectable. Since off,(1-1/2 mos), cd4-400, viral-600,000. In the midst of all this I had a rectal biopsy. I was told I had "AIN-3", "pre-cancer"? What is my concern here and if anyone knows, what is the progression of this? Especially since I am, "HIV drug free"? Please, please help me with something, at least more than I was told! Thank you. "Living w/HIV/AIDS 20yrs."

Response from Dr. Pierone

You have a precancerous anal lesion and this should be treated and followed by a doctor with experience in this condition. A good analogy would be a female with an abnormal PAP test of the cervix. Precancerous lesions in both the cervix and anus can be treated to prevent progression to cancer. Both situations require ongoing careful medical monitoring.

With regard to HIV treatment, it makes intuitive sense that there will be less risk of progression to anal cancer if viral replication is controlled and immune reconstitution is maintained. If you can find an effective antiretroviral combination that you can tolerate it would likely lower your risk of HIV-related complications. Thanks for posting.



Previous
Just started meds and scared. Help!
Next
undetected viral loads when first infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement