Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can One Return To 'Status' HIV from current AIDS Diagnosis
Sep 5, 2004

Dear Doctor: Whilst I am well aware (17 years later) once HIV Psitive ALWAYS positive... what about IF, having no O.I.'s other than reaching AIDS dignosis by reaching CD-4 <200 I now qualify for AIDS diagnosis. However, should I exceed >200 CD-4's can I 'merely' consider myself HIV + NOT AIDS ? this question is important to my Mental Health as it seems easier and less 'horrific' to explain one is HIV + rather than having 'AIDS" which to so many when I teach - appears a down and out - death sentance... which of course we both know is NOT! Thank you Jonathan W.B.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello Jonathan, I do think that one can consider oneself to be HIV + when CD4 goes back above 200. The CDC may not agree, but the classification scheme of HIV infection and AIDS is a holdover from the pre-HAART era and has less importance in contemporary HIV medicine. As you say, some people still think of AIDS as a death sentence and it certainly is not. Best of luck and take care.



Previous
KS stays even after HAART
Next
! Declining T-Cells & Low Testosterone

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement