Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS stays even after HAART
Sep 5, 2004

I was tested HIV + after KS appear over my body in a period of like 2 months. I was ok before healthwise. My CD4 was 440 and my load was high at 550,000

I am HARRT from my doctor for 4 weeks more KS appears is this normal ?

Otherwise I am ok ... just would like to get ride of the constant reminders which has caused me to not do as much as I use to ...

Response from Dr. Pierone

Some people with HIV infection and Kaposi's Sarcoma (KS) require chemotherapy (such as Doxil) in addition to antiretroviral therapy in order to bring the KS under control. The decision to initiate chemotherapy must be individualized and depends on the extent and pace of progression of KS. Sometimes there is a delay between starting HAART and control of KS, but if new crops of KS lesions continue unabated then chemotherapy may well need to be added. Good luck!



Previous
HIV and Dental Effects
Next
Can One Return To 'Status' HIV from current AIDS Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement