Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye surgery
Sep 1, 2004

Dear docs,

Thank you so much for the great job you are doing through this web site.

I was diagnosed a year ago... My VL has always been very high (100K) and recently my CD4 has been relatively low (370). Not on meds yet. I am supposed to get laser surgery on my eyes in a couple of weeks to be able to stop using glasses and contacts. Is this procedure compatible with my hiv infection and my numbers? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Assuming that your counts are stable and your not experiencing other symptoms, it should be safe to have the surgery. Let your doctor and surgeon alike know of your plans, they should be able to coordinate your care without any major complications.

Good luck, BY



Previous
very low CD4 yet asymptomatic
Next
how to know when you get gonorrhea?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement