Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thai experience 2
Aug 14, 2004

I don't know why his CD4 is286 and 12%, is that any error? As thailand is a developing countries that do not have enough resource. Do you suggest to retest ? Do to the limited resource, Can we wait for a few month before taking Antirivals? AS he is really asymtomatic now?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your reply.

I can't say whether the test is in error or not, but it's not uncommon to see patients with labs where the total and percentage CD4 counts are not always in apparent agreement. If a retest is possible, it's not a bad idea, but again, the key thing in my view is to be proactive, rather than reactive.

Yes, it's probably ok (particularly knowing that your friend is asymptomatic and on TMP/SMX) to wait a few months for startantiretrovirals, but I wouldn't avoid getting regular follow up. BY



Previous
A Thai experience
Next
change in meds dueto side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement