Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cosmetic Surgery with HIV
Aug 8, 2004

Hi- Thanks for your time! I am 22 yrs old and was planning on having my nose and chin implant as a cosmetic proceeger now for a year. I finally saved money to do it and I found out a few months ago that I have contacted Hiv 4 months ago. Is this an issue with having my surgeries? Is this something that my doctor might decide not to work on me? I know a day or two b4 the surgery, They will send me to get my blood work done, Is HIV something that they will check for or it will come back with my HIV status. How should I handle this situation? I would really like to get these things done and not be turned away for my HIV status. Thanks again

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Assuming that you're otherwise healthy, there should be no major issue in having elective surgery (being HIV+). I'd certainly let your surgeon know about your health status, since this may impact decision making.

Most surgeons don't have problems with procedures on persons with HIV, and recent studies indicate that persons with HIV don't experience any additional complications that those who are HIV negative.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
recently started treatment
Next
Now I'm really starting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement