Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


david,hope you are rockin!!
Aug 7, 2004

HI!

i was KINDA delighted to see you post again,dr.wohl you are one of the best doctors on thebody.com!continue the good work,but why did you stop posting are you OK??

my question is not related to the forums but i hope you help,

i had a exposure where i had PROTECTED sex,vaginal sex to be precise with a lady,i feel she is a hooker(but not sure).I did not ejaculated inside her,when she finsihed and i withdrew the condom was there(INTACT),it did not slip saw my precum in the teat.Besides i checked the condom by filling water,no holes or breaks. (should i be worried)

I have had exposure with the same lady over and over,tested negative for hiv after my last exposure with her in december.

Should i test again??am i at risk??

thankyou for your answer.

god bless you

A concerened person from india!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Thanks for the concern and the compliments. I am back after a break to take care of projects at work and to attend the World AIDS Conference in Bangkok.

If everyone was as careful as you regarding sex, HIV would halt in its tracks and in a generation exist only in history books.

Don't worry and use latex condoms.

DW



Previous
35k to 500k in 3 months
Next
future plan !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement