Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start medication
Aug 7, 2004

Have just discovered your site - it's been a great help.

I am recently diagnosed with HIV - January 2004, with a likely zero conversion in August 2003.

At diagnosis, my CD4 count was roughly 600 and it has stayed relatively constant since. My viral load was over 110,000 on diagnosis and fell to just over 30,000 in the following months. In the last 3 months, however, my viral load has increased to 300,000 (after 6 weeks) and now to over 600,000.

My doctor is recommending I start treatment now. I will will be travelling overseas for eight weeks in Sept and Oct. Should I start now or delay until i return from overseas.

Stephen

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Assuming that your feeling well (are asymptomatic) and will be getting medical follow up, waiting a few months to make the decision as to when and what medications to start would be fine.

Indeed, if you're travelling, this is typically a fairly disrupted period-- making adherence more difficult (and placing you at greater risk of treatment failure).

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Recreational Drugs & Starting Treatment
Next
Now I'm undetectable!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement