Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wrongly described PEP? Should I stop?
Aug 7, 2004

Hello. I had what now seems to be a low-risk encounter, however my doctor put me on PEP (combivir 2x a day) just to be "safe".. but now I am concerned that it could be more dangerous than my risk.

I had protected (latex condom) intercourse with an escort (very brief) and I fingered her. The condom did not come off or break, there was no blood anywhere, and no cuts or abrasions anywhere on my hands or genitalia.

I started the PEP 40 hours after the incident, and have been on it now for 36 hours or so (going to take my 4th dose) and I've had no side effects save for some nausea after the first pill.

Speaking to one other doctor and a hotline, I was told that this was overkill especially since my exposure might be considered low risk.

Should I just continue with the combivir, or am I setting myself up for more dangerous side effects?

If I do continue, is there anything showing it does anything (any effect) when started 40 hours after exposure?

Thanks.. worried..

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I would agree with your second doctor- your exposure would be considered very low risk, probably in the range where your risk of side effects from PEP outwieghs the risk of acquiring HIV. BY



Previous
Pep Questions
Next
Recreational Drugs & Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement