Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Jump
Aug 6, 2004

I found out I was Poz in Feb 04, my initial counts were cd4 of 568 and vl of 31,000. The end of April they were 974 and 29000 respectively. I just got my results back from the first of July and they were 779 and 117,000. Is it normal for the VL to increase so much in just 3 months? Are meds indicated now?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You're correct in that your viral load seems to have significantly increased in July-- more that just day-to-day variations. Such large jumps (in such a brief period of time) don't usually represent a change in your prognosis, but are often the result of things that turn on your immune system-- like vaccinations, colds, sinus infections, cold sores (herpes) or the like.

Before drawing any firm conclusions, I'd have your viral load repeated in a few weeks. Even if confirmed, with a high CD4 cell count, I don't think that you need to start on medications immediately (so long as you're asymptomatic), but rather, a high viral load indicates the need to continue to get close periodic lab and clinical monitoring.

Good luck and thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Start or Not
Next
PEP and Sudden Lactic Acidosis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement