Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


less potent less toxic combinations
Jul 27, 2004

It seems drugs today are judged and marketed by how often they suppress viral load to undetctable levels. Is there any research with less potent but less toxic regimes which lower viral load less --maybe to the level seen in long term nonprogressors without treatment but cause fewer or less severe side effects?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

While the idea of lowering viral loads (but not to undetectable levels) makes some sense, the key limitation to this approach is that if viral replication occurs when drugs are present, drug resistance is very likely to happen. Hence, this approach would not be recommended to anyone who has the potential of a fully suppressive combination regimen (whether "toxic" or not).

Furthermore, there now are potent treatment combinations that, in general, are extrememly well tolerated by the large majority of patients who take them (i.e, without "severe" side effects").

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
double dosing
Next
"Missed A Dose" follow-up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement