Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


double dosing
Jul 27, 2004

I sometimes forget (AIDS brain) that I have taken my bedtime dose of Sustiva, Epivir and Ziagen and then take another dose realizing later that I had already dosed once. What is the danger in the double dosing?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

While certainly, taking a double dose is not generally recommended, taking a second dose of your medications is not likely to cause any serious problems (other than slightly increased side effects).

BY



Previous
You Won't Dare Post This!! (yes we will!!)
Next
less potent less toxic combinations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement