Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anomalous CD4 percentage
Jul 27, 2004

Hi:

I'm 54yo, male, asyptomatic and infected less than 2 years. my last 3 T-cell counts (approx 3-4 mo apart) were practically identical in absolute count - about 470 - but the percentage has dropped sharply from 25% to 18%. This seems to be because my CD8's have gone into overdrive from 1000 to 1700. Viral load tending up from 40K to 70K. My CD4/CD8 ratio once holding steady at 0.5 is now suddenly 0.3

What is the significance of these high CD8 counts? If I were your patient would you be recommending I start treatment?

Thanks in advance for your advice.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. Since you are asymptomatic and the absolute CD4 counts remain high I would not recommend treatment if you were my patient. I would simply continue to trend the counts over the coming year. I have seen 3 consecutive declines in percentages inexplicably reverse and go back to where they were, so what looked like a trend turned out not to be.

But I have also seen percentage CD4 count declines herald a subsequent decline in absolute CD4 counts, so if this trend is verified on subsequent readings it would be reasonable to begin therapy.



Previous
is combivir and viramune a good treatment
Next
Undetectable, now what do I do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement