Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


timing of meds
Jul 23, 2004

Thank you for your wonderful site.

I have a question which relates to peace of mind in addition to my physical health. I recently started taking meds. Positive for at least 4 years. (I really don't know.) I take Kaletra, Lumivudine and Abacavir. I find that when I take these with food I have no problem with them. So, I have timed taking these with breakfast and supper. My question is --- how much leeway do I have for taking them? For example, I take the supper ones at 7 in the p.m. If I am having a late supper, say 8 in the p.m., can I take the pills at 8 or do I have to take them exactly at the same time. I.e. do I have an hour leeway period in the a.m. and p.m.? I would have much less anxiety knowing I don't have to take the pills to the very minute.

Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You won't be at any significant risk if you're off by an hour or two either way in the timing of your dosing. By the way, both Ziagen and Epivir can be taken once daily (the later is currently FDA approved, the former will likely soon be approved), so that should you miss a dose, you could "catch up" with a double dose.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
HIV-related lymphoma
Next
Can't tolerate drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement