Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-related lymphoma
Jul 23, 2004

please do not make the assumption that this question serves some worried well purpose. I simply would like this answered for informational purposes.

Have you ever seen - have you ever heard of - is it possible that - someone with HIV developed Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma despite having normal t cell levels, despite these t cells functioning properly (by various testing methods)?

If the answer is yes - that some O.I.s and cancers can occur at high t cell levels, then would going on antiretrovirals be pointless? From what I have gathered, antiretrovirals are useful in melting down a melignancy, sometimes without the need of chemo. But in a case such as the one I mention above, would chemo be the only sensible approach?

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is possible for someone with HIV and normal immune function to develop Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. You are correct that the appropriate approach would be chemotherapy in this situation.

However, because the integrity of the immune response to malignancy goes beyond T cell function, it would be prudent to begin antiretroviral therapy as well. HAART would not necessarily need to be started at the onset of chemotherapy, but since this scenario is not very common we don't have definitive answers.



Previous
The Zapper to cure AIDS
Next
timing of meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement