Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing for viral load and cd4
Jul 8, 2004

I have recently been tested as of last april. My viral oad is 172,000 and cd4 count is 685. Would tratment be starting soon if my viral load is this high would it be preferable to be starting treatment. They are saying that i may have been infected up to 2 years.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and questions.

You have a reasonably intact CD4 count, but a pretty high viral load. For patients like you, I don't insist on starting therapy immediately, but rather prefer to follow your symptoms and lab work closely. The higher viral load suggests that you are more likely to loose CD4 cells faster than average-- reinforcing the need to maintain monitoring. Once the CD4 count is reproducibly lower (typically below 400, perhaps 350), I'd be recommending treatment.

Hope this helps, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Today's Outlook on HIV
Next
Nausea and breathing problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement