Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tcell 128=dying?
Jul 5, 2004

I just got tested 2 weeks ago. I found myself HIV +, A week later I found out my T Cell count is 128. Am I dying? When should I start treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Assuming that you're feeling well and don't have an active AIDS complication, I don't think that you're currently dying.

That said, the risk of having an AIDS complication is very high in persons with CD4 counts around 100. The general risk of having an AIDS complication or even death is so high, that starting HIV combination therapies is highly recommended.

This doesn't mean that you should start today-- there's time for you and your doctor to have meaningful discussions about your options, the risks and benefits of treatment and the need for excellent adherence to the prescribed treatments.

Current treatments can be very potent and very well tolerated at the same time-- so find the ways to take medications well and your immune system health (and the risk of dying of AIDS) will improve.

Good luck, BY



Previous
starting treatment
Next
what exactly is this 7/7 approach?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement