Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Avoid Ziagen if VL > 100,000
Jul 2, 2004

Dear Doctor(s):

Thank you for the service, information and assistance you are providing here.

In "25 Things You Should Know if You Are HIV-Positive" in this website (http://www.thebody.com/cfa/top25/top25.html), point #8 says, "If your viral load is greater than 100,000, avoid Viracept or Ziagen as the 'anchor' medication in your regimen."

Can you please let me know why Ziagen is to be avoided under this circumstance?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This simply means that you would not use a triple nucleoside regimen (like Trizivir alone) for high viral load. It would not be a problem to use Ziagen as one of the medications, just not the anchor. For example, Ziagen, Epivir, and Sustiva would be fine.



Previous
first PI based and then switch to NNRTI?
Next
Starting treatment with a subtype

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement