Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting treatment
Jul 2, 2004

I found out May 20, 2004 that I was positive. My counts were 232 tcells with a 22%. Viral load was at 133,000. I just took my second lap results on June 24, 2004 and they were 154 tcells with a 16%. Viral load was at 285,000. My doctor wants to start me on meds, should I? I do feel fine but dont want to wait to long. Thanks

Response from Dr. Pierone

With a relatively high viral load and CD4 count in this range it is time to start therapy. There is good evidence that treating HIV infection with antiretroviral cocktails for persons with CD4 count below 200 cells is effective at lowering the risk of opportunistic infections and prolonging life. Very good luck with therapy and let us know how things go.



Previous
CD4 and VL?
Next
Hope for gene therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement