Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 below 200
Jul 1, 2004

Hi there, I have been HIV+ for more than 5 years now with my CD4 hovering up and down between 250 and 350 all this time. My VL was 35,000 when I first found out in '99 and have dropped since then and have been in the 6000 to 12000 range. I am not on medication yet but my doctor and I are thinking it may be time because by CD4 on my last test was 150 (VL 9000). Do you think I should get another blood test to make sure this is not just a "blip"? Or is it probably about time are started? We are thinking of starting on a regimin of Sustiva and Combivir. Any suggestion would be appreciated. Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Pierone

If this was a single test reading, you could repeat it to see if it was an anomaly. Especially since your numbers have been so stable over the years. Also, you can look at the CD4 percentage and CD4/CD8 ratio to provide additional information regarding the trend. These numbers tend not to fluctuate as much as the actual CD4 count.



Previous
medication sugestion please
Next
Total CD4 count or CD4 percentage?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement