Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusion over cd4
Jul 1, 2004

Was diagnosed last November. cd4 was 328 and vl was 21,000--no treatment. Jan--CD4--282,VL-24,000--no treatment. April--CD4--271 AND VL-100,000.--STARTED ON COMBIVIR. AFTER 5 WEEKS, COULDN'T TOLERATED THE NAUSEA AND STOPPED WITH CD4 AT 210 AND MY BONE MARROW DROPPED. NOW ON SUSTIVA. I AM VERY CONCERNED ABOUT MY LOW CD4 COUNT. ANY THOUGHTS? RANDY

Response from Dr. Pierone

You need a new drug cocktail at this point. When you state you are on Sustiva I hope you don't mean Sustiva alone since taking this medication by itself leads to rapid development of resistance. Many doctors now substitute Viread (tenofovir) for AZT because of the nausea and bone marrow suppression side effects. You should get together with your doctor and formulate a plan of treatment. Good luck!



Previous
Immune Boost
Next
Put to sleep to remove a splinter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement