Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV-2 primary infection & meds
Jun 28, 2004

I am in the primary infection stage of HIV-2. My T-cells are at 800 and viral load at 1600. Due to it being type 2, what are your thoughts on starting early treatment?

Response from Dr. Pierone

HIV-2 is a less aggressive virus than HIV-1 and very few treatment studies have been done. Because of the lower virulence of this virus I would be less inclined to recommend treatment of primary infection, especially with the low viral load. HIV-2 has natural resistance to medications like Sustiva and AZT so protease inhibitor based therapy is standard. Good luck!



Previous
Missed A Dose
Next
Reader from Brazil.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement