Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Off meds and problems
Jun 22, 2004

Hello, I was in the hospital about 8 months ago to be treated for migraine headaches. I notices while their and since I got out I get this rash on my upper arms and my calfs now. I also have had a lump under my ear that looks like a cyst but my doctor says it's a swollen lymph node. Could this have happened because my doctor took me off meds and I am having a reaction?

Response from Dr. Pierone

It is possible that this could be related to being off HIV medications. More patients have treatment interrupted for a variety of reasons. Off therapy it is very common to see lymph node swelling related to HIV infection and replication. Skin rashes are also more common off therapy as well. Do you have recent a viral load and CD4 count?



Previous
Am I anemic?
Next
Single Male wants children and HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement