Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnosed
Jun 21, 2004

I have been diagnosed as being HIV positive. I have a skin lesion on right shoulder and will have it biopsied soon. I am anxious because my appt is not until July 22nd! I am woried about timing and how long it will take before I become sick! HELP!

Response from Dr. Pierone

One of the greatest issues with a new diagnosis of HIV infection is the uncertainty that goes with the territory. If you have your doctor at least order a CD4 count and viral load in a timely manner (we can get results back in 3 days) you will have a general sense of where you stand. I assume that July 22nd is the earliest you can get in to see an HIV specialist. If you are not sick now the chance of getting sick in the next 30 days is quite low. Good luck!



Previous
Alternative Treatment
Next
Cryptosporidium

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement