Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusing CD4 & Viral Load results
Jun 17, 2004

I am positive for the past 21 months. Test results at the end of each 3 months are: (VL-CD4) 47,000(789), 12,500(700), 14,000(680), 41,700(650), 10,800(650), 19,700(625), 56,700(675), 33,500(500), 65,000(500). The VL jumps around but the CD4's slowly fall. I am not on med's. Do you recommend that I just continue to monitor my results or should I start meds'?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You're correct in your summary of your test results. Viral loads do jump around quite a bit-- up to a 5-fold variation can be seen in tests without any real clinical significance. When I see changes that are repeatedly greater than 10-fold, then I'll begin to ask about changes in disease status.

Your CD4s do seem to exhibit a very slow decline over the past year or so, but still well within a range that wouldn't prompt me to recommend starting therapy, unless you were having active symptoms (like fever, unexplained fatigue or weight loss).

I'd continue to monitor things.

Good luck and thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Suspending HAART after 14 days due to fever
Next
Viread/3TC/Sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement