Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first lab results in first five weeks?
Jun 11, 2004

Ive been on treatment for 5 weeks now on sustiva viread and emtriva originally my vl was 44000 and t cell of 12 my test came back vl of 60 and t cell of 34 while Im excited that I went down to 60vl allmost undetectable in five weeks Im a little worried that my tcell only went up to 34 is that not to good and how can I help boost that number of 34 thank you very much

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You're viral load response is excellent and a very important prognostic indictator. I'm not too concerned about the CD4 count, as it takes longer to see improvement in the immune measures. Basically, the viral load tells us about the potential ongoing injury-- it takes longer for injury to heal, whether it's a cut, a burn or HIV-induced immune damage.

Stay with the adherence, I'll bet that the CD4 numbers will follow.

Good luck, BY



Previous
CD4s jumped 300 pts and viral load increased 100,000???
Next
side effects when starting treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement