Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I start Doxil for KS on my ankle
Jun 3, 2004

I have a CD4 count of 1173 and a viral load of 1600.My CD4 count has been this high since being diagnosed in '98 and my viral load is at its higest point in years. I was recently diagnosed with KS on my left ankle. I was on Trizivir at the time. My meds have been switched to reyataz,Norvir, videx and Viread. I was given a local shot of Chemo to the ankle and the spots fell off. 2 months later I now have spots on my right ankle as well as more spots on my left. My question to you is have you ever heard of KS in someone with a CD4 as high as mine and should I start Doxil, Start Radiation or just give my new meds a chance to work? And 2nd is KS the begging of bad things to come for me? I am generally a very healthy person.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello, your situation is quite unusual, but I just saw a patient with a very similar problem. It makes sense for you to wait and see if the KS resolves when your viral load goes undetectable on the new regimen. If the KS does go away in response to antiretroviral therapy, plan to continue the cocktail and specific therapy for KS should not be needed. If the KS does not clear up or progresses (unlikely) despite effective antiretroviral therapy you will need treatment and local therapy (radiation) rather than Doxil chemotherapy would make more sense to me. Good luck and let us know what happens.



Previous
Prophylaxis for Latent TB
Next
disappointing progress?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement