Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new combo advice
Jun 2, 2004

I just moved to get assistance for my meds...I have been off my last combo for 7 months now, and my viral load has skyrocketed. I was on kaletra, sustiva, and ddi...but I became resistant to sustiva. I would like to take Rayetaz but don't know what other combination I should take with that...any suggestions? I've been poz for 17 years w/o any problems thanks...

Response from Dr. Lee

Unsure why you were on three classes of meds, but that is sometimes done when other meds have failed. If that is the case, you might not want to move to Reyataz, but rather stick to Kaletra with a combination of nucleosides such as Zerit or Retrovir with Epivir.

Most important is for you to find a doc you can ask these questions of and get some close follow-up.

Be well.



Previous
Comparing liver effects of drugs
Next
After 5 months on meds, I stopped.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement