Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: correlation beteen HIV and fungus
May 30, 2004

Hello,

I am HIV positive and was recently prescribed a cream by my doctor to rid myself of ringworm on parts of my arms and neck. However, considering that ringworm is a fungus and therefore treatable, why is it that whenver I stop applying the topical cream to the infected areas, the ringworm reappears in a matter of days? Is ringworm curable? Will it ever go away? Should I be taking some other medication? By the way, I am on Clotrimazole.

Thank you for answering my incessant questions.

A.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Ringworm (fungal skin infections) can be very troubling to treat. Topical clotrimazole is a typical treatment, though it can take weeks to see optimal results. After a period, I'd also want to know just how sure we are of the diagnosis of ringworm-- sometimes a skin biopsy is required to make a definitive diagnosis.

A key question is what you're CD4 count is doing-- if it's very low, HIV treatments are usually needed in addition to the fungal ones.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Restarting Med
Next
Viral loads down and cell count down equals what?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement