Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Count and Skin Healing
May 30, 2004

Does your CD4 count affect the way your skin heals from cuts, scrapes, surgery, etc.? For example, if your CD4 count is good, then there should be minimal scarring, if any, depending on type of wound. Is that correct? When your CD4 count is low, especially below 200, then your skin will not heal as well, with the likelihood of scarring. Is that correct? What can you say about the CD4 count and how it affects healing?

Response from Dr. Young

In general, CD4 count shouldn't affect healing following skin injury. A recent study presented at this year's Conference on Retroviruses and Opportunistic Infections showed that the rates of surgical complications and infections was the same for HIV+ and HIV- persons (see TheBody's conference coverage for details). BY



Previous
which drug is the best
Next
hipitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement