Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery with no immune system?
May 30, 2004

My partner needs to have surgery for ruptures in his groin. He is in a lot of discomfort from groin to ribs all the way around. He is trying to start his meds again and stopped due to neuropathy[spelled wrong?] and is way late starting them again. He has started them but says they make the pain in his trunk worse so has not been compliant!? Do you think the surgery would be OK with his immune system down? It aeems he will not be able to comply with meds until he gets it fixed anyway, so maybe we answered our own question?? T-cells 51 viral 160.000 or does he need to boost immune first? Thanks....

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Historically, there has been reluctance among some surgeons to operate on persons with low CD4 cell counts. A recent well designed study from the Kaiser group in California showed that persons with HIV don't seem to have complication rates that differ from HIV negatives.

So, while your partner would benefit from effective antiretroviral therapy, the fact that he's not currently on them shouldn't be a contraindication to having the hernia surgery.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Change in Meds
Next
Questions on viral rreplication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement