Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Considering Treatment
May 30, 2004

I have been positive for 2 1/2 years. My recent lab work shows my CD4 just above 400 and my t-cells at 21,000. This is the lowest/highest they have ever been. Should I be considering treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Your recent CD4 cell count suggests to me that you might be nearing a range where starting therapy should be considered-- but not yet. Current recommendations for asymptomatic persons is to consider (not mandatory) starting therapy when CD4s are below 350. When my patient's numbers approach this, I make sure that we get follow up lab testing in 2-4 months. With a average or slighly below average viral load, your risk of having rapid progression, is for now, pretty low; so waiting until your next test is unlikely to cause any problems.

Good luck and thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Oral Cavities and HIV
Next
morning versus afternoon results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement