Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Travelling to Hong Kong and meds
May 17, 2004

Dear Doc,

Currently i am on Sustiva and combivir.

I am from South Africa and usually take the combivir and 6 in the morning and evening and the sustiva at 9pm every night.

I will be travelling to Hong kong soon and since the time change is about 6 hours (honk kong is ahead of us), i was wondering how to schedule my meds once i reach there and also once i get back.

Any advise will be of great assistance.

Thanks, Sol

Response from Dr. Lee

You have not indicated how long you'll be in Hong Kong which may make a difference in how quickly you make any changes. Would it be possible to take the Combivir at midnight and noon in Hong Kong (which is 6 and 6 in your homeland) and take the Sustiva at 3PM in Hong Kong and then you don't actually have to disrupt anything. Just resume your regular schedule at home.

If these times don't work and you must "walk" your way to a different schedule, remember that it is better to take a med a bit early rather than a bit late. Move back an hour or so per day (starting at the above recommended times) and you should be ok.

Be well.



Previous
I'm Scared
Next
abacavir excreted in stools

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement