Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When should I start?
May 9, 2004

Hello, I found out I was HIV positive in April 1992 and probably infected 3 months before that. Since then, my t-cells have slowly fallen and I'm still not on meds. My last 3 counts were (based on quarterly labs) 343,21%, viral load 1350. 324, 23%, viral load 480 and my current one was 312, 21%, viral load 1480. My viral load has never gone over 2000. So my questions are, when should I start Meds? Can I wait longer and based on my numbers how long can I wait?

Thanks so much, Grand Rapids

Response from Dr. Pierone

Based on your low viral load and indolent course of infection it sounds like you could wait longer to start therapy. Below 350 CD4 cells is the level when antiretroviral therapy should be considered, but we don't have clear cut data showing benefit (quite a bit of suggestive data though). It comes down to individual choice and if you are personally leaning away from medications, no problem waiting. If you are worried about your counts and are leaning towards treatment, then there would be no argument with beginning now.

Good luck!



Previous
My endocrinologist may have found out why some get thrush and other symptoms at high CD4 levels and low VL's
Next
what new drug, and when most likely?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement