Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
May 6, 2004

when should i start taking treatment ,my weastern plot test is positive,but not any symptoms found.i was hiv negative one year ago.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You'll need to know your CD4 count and HIV viral load to make this decision. Assuming that your feeling well (asymptomatic), most doctors don't recommend starting HIV therapies until your CD4 count is reproducibly below 350 or for persons whose HIV viral load is greater than 55,000 (though most weigh the CD4 count much more than viral load).

On a side note, if you've recently become infected, this is a very important time to have your doctor evaluate your virus for the presence of drug resistance, as ~10% of recently infected persons in the US have some evidence of resistance.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Recent diagnosis
Next
Starting and Stopping Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement