Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


promising treatment start?
May 6, 2004

I was diagnosed with HIV in february of this year and had a really low CD4 count (54) and a high viral load(?log6), it came to light through an OI, PCP.I was started on Combivir and Efivirenz and also take Dapsone as a prophylactic.After 7 weeks of treatment my CD4 count went up to 98 and the viral load down to 248 copies per ml...it seems that I cannot find any real info whether this is really good and promises an ok prognosis or whether this is just "beginners luck"

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

You're on a highly recommended first-line treatment and have had an excellent (though not unheard of) response.

So long as you find the ways to continue to be fully adherent to your regimen, your health should continue to improve.

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Starting Treatment
Next
Recent diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement