Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL Lowering w/o Meds
May 4, 2004

My doctor has put me on a supplement, diet and exercise regimen to see if we can lower my VL count w/o meds. Currently my VL is around 29000 and my T cell count nearly 1000. I am in good health overall and recently diagnosed. Before I started this program my T cells were just over 500 and VL nearly 31000. What are your thoughts on lowering VL w/o meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your questions.

I'll bet that your viral load changes are not significant- in light of the fact that a viral load in a person with HIV can change 5-fold from day to day, without any specific intervention.

As for your CD4 count, this might be a real change, but look first at the CD4 percentage- since both absolute CD4s are in the normal range, it might just reflect the ebbs and flows of CD4s too. Take a look, let us know what the perecentages are. BY



Previous
Need help, urgent
Next
Starting Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement