Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Update On SMART study?
May 4, 2004

Hey Gerald! I'm doing great... and thanks for all your help! A couple months ago my doc mentioned some of his patients are doing STI's....and they are doing great (I think they did this on their own.. but told him...he doesn't really push them). Since I can't access the SMART site (no ID) can you give us an idea how things are going? Is there any "current" info you can link us to to read? thanks!

Response from Dr. Pierone

The SMART public web site is down right now while they are updating it (hurry up guys!). The study is going well, enrollment is climbing (1849 patients as of today) and eventually 6000 people will be enrolled worldwide.

This study randomizes people with HIV infection and CD4 count above 350 to either continuous antiretroviral therapy (with goal to keep virus suppressed) or CD4 count driven STI strategy. The latter group has medications put on hold until CD4 count drops below 250 cells and then continues treatment until CD4 count goes above 350 cells. This will lead to cycles of antiretroviral therapy for this group (with a considerable amount of time off medication). It will likely be years before we see which group does better. From our perspective as an investigative site, both groups are doing well with no major problems seen. But the night is young.



Previous
calanolide A
Next
Re: STI article and acute infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement