Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aussie Vaccine
May 3, 2004

Your recent response regarding an Austrailan Vaccine question confused me. The website says that the people on the experimental drug were able to lower their VL by "6 times" vs. the placebo group. Why is that statistically insignificant. I would love to lower my VL by 6 times with no side effects or toxic complications. What am I missing.

Response from Dr. Pierone

The Australian vaccine study presented at the recent Retrovirus meeting was a small study that looked at a therapeutic vaccine approach with a fowlpox vector. There was no difference in vaccine recipients (versus placebo) in immune response against HIV (red flag here). A one log (10 fold) reduction in viral load would be considered very good for an antiretroviral or immune based treatment. A 6 fold reduction would be fine as well, but because of the small numbers of patients in the study, the authors could not be sure the reduction in viral load was not due to chance (viral loads tend to fluctuate quite a bit). Further studies are planned to see if this vaccine if a keeper.



Previous
Starting Treatment Issues
Next
Natural Anti-HIV Substances

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement