Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please recommend a doctor for 2nd opinion!
May 2, 2004

Hi guys, well sero converted 11 months ago, was put on drugs within weeks, first kaletra/trizivir cd4 412/Vl 500,000( 3 months), Second Viramune, viread, epivir cd4 680/Vl 75( 4 weeks, had to come off drugs due to horrrendous liver results), was told to begin Sustiva , viread, epivir weeks later but I decided to take a drug holiday cd4 585/Vl 780 , now my CD4 is only 417, VL 47,000, Pergentage lowest ever at 28%, was 38, anyway I would love a second opinion on where I go next, I live in The San Francisco Bay area , but am willing to travel, I do not have confidence in my doctor, please help , Kevin . PS, I am planning to re-locate to the UK next april, any recommendations for care/doctor over there!!

Response from Dr. Young

Kevin-

There are a large number of very qualified and very good HIV specialists in the SF bay area. Rather than recommend one, I'd suggest contacting your local AIDS service organization (check out asofinder.com) or the American Academy of HIV Medicine (aahivm.org) for locally up to date recommendations.

BY



Previous
HOW LONG?
Next
What to expect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement