Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


whats next
May 2, 2004

i just got my viral load test back today and it was 40000.00 and my tcells where 12 am i going to die

Response from Dr. Young

Assuming that you have access to care and access to medications, there's no reason to pronounce that you'll be dying of AIDS in the near term.

These are serious times, though, and without treatment, you have a very high likelihood of having an AIDS complication in the near future (if not already).

You should find an experienced HIV care provider and start on medications for HIV as soon as possible (and reasonable), medications to prevent pneumocystis pneumonia and disseminated MAC infection should be started too (Bactrim and azithromycin).

Good luck, stay in touch. BY



Previous
Is this the End?
Next
Making Sense of High Viral Load Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement