Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I really need some advice PLEASE!
Apr 29, 2004

Hi guys I'm sure your crazy buisy, but I'm looking for a second opinion on my health , a referal of a great doctor in Northern California. Sero converted less than 1 year ago, have been on two regimins, tha last one with viramune attacked my liver, so have been off drugs for 5 months but I dont think I'm doing to well, from Viral load < 75 and cd$ 590, now my Cd4 is 412 and VL 14,000, my percentage ratio has dropped from 40 to 28 too, and I've had two flu like colds in the last 5 weeks, lasting 2 weeks each, I'm sceduled to start viread, sustiva and epivir if my next numbers come in worse but really would like a second opinion. Please send me a short reply, I am willing to travel too!, Kevin

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Kevin,

I agree that treatment seems warrented given your rapid drop in CD4 cells and your symptoms.

It would help to know more about all the HIV meds you have been treated with and if you developed any other toxicities or known drug resistance before I can bless the regimen you have been recommended. Having had a bad reaction to Viramune I suspect puts you at some increased risk for similar problems with Sustiva. However, if more attractive options do not exist, this is worth a try with careful monitoring. DW



Previous
Too much faith in HIV tests?
Next
Please advise me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement