Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What's fuseon?
Apr 14, 2004

My best friend was diagnosed with HIV in 1992 and has been doing fairly well since then. He's had the occasional cold but only recently I have noticed a change in his weight and he's developed a severe skin rash. On his last Dr's visit the doctor told him he needed to start on Fuseon Injections. What does this mean? Does this mean his viral load is high? How concerned should I be?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Enfuvirtide (AKA T-20, marketed under the trade name, Fuzeon) is a drug used to treat persons with drug-resistant HIV. The drug is administed by twice daily injections.

Typically, persons who receive enfuvirtide have drug resistant HIV and have been failed by at least a couple or previous drug combinations.

If your friend's doctor is thinking of using the medication, it's likely that he has a detectable viral load and has a limited number of potential alternative treatments, necessitating the use of the potent, though more complicated to take enfuvirtide.

Thanks for reading, BY



Previous
Time for meds again !
Next
Oppurtunistic Infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement