Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4 months tratment VL 8K
Apr 11, 2004

Hi I have been taking Nevirapine, Lamivudine and stavudine for 4 months, starting VL 500K CD4 110 10,now VL 8K CD4 430 19, but results taken with heavy cold. Doctor said wait 2 months before making any decisions, correct? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

If your most recent viral load tests were drawn when your were ill, it's difficult to judge whether the viral load of 8000 is significant or not (this is why I ask my patients to wait at least a couple of weeks after colds to have tests done).

Waiting a while is ok, but it's my practice to get a follow up lab set no more than a month after the first abnormal. BY



Previous
What went wrong?
Next
Some Good news about Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement