Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen neck gland
Apr 11, 2004

hi! I have my left neck gland swollen for almost one year(I guess since seroconversion). you can feel it with fingers but not on sight, it is painless. I started with meds (combivir and stocrin) before two months with 300 cd and VL around 600.000.Two weeks after starting treatment my %Cd went from 19,1 to 25. I will have new tests in 2 weeks. NOw I am curious, since my gland is still swollen, and I still dont have new tests of VL, is it possible that swalling is caused by drug resistant virus. Thanx.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Having a swollen lymph node after starting on HIV therapy is not too uncommon, and the gland may persist for some time-- even after reaching undetectable viral loads in blood.

So, this finding only 2 weeks after starting therapy is not atypical, in my view and does not forecast drug resistance. The only way to be sure about the later is to not have a drop in your viral load (or not to achieve undetectable levels).

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
kaletra and combivir
Next
If treatment is MY decision,why am I told NO?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement